Pages

02 July 2013

Tad Shameful

A  man's guilty pleasures are things that he or she enjoys despite feeling bad about it, in other words, those that he or she should not like but like anyway.  The "guilt" in those pleasure usually just from the fear of somebody else finding out, as those pleasures tend to be tad embarrassing. This blog post is like that of guilty pleasures. This list is some of the things that I should not give a damn about but I do. 

I got the topic 25 Things I Am Ashamed I Care About from ThoughtCatalog dot com which is like a digital magazine.  It posts a lot of entertaining journals from various writers. Moving on, I decided to do one because it sure looked interesting and I have my own matters that I am quite ashamed that I care about too.  But here I also wanna add the things I am ashamed that I don't care about. Let's start with the former.

1. Other people's love life. Embarrassing as it is, I am one of those people who likes knowing who dates who especially in Hollywood or sometimes the artists I like here in the Philippines. Like why  stars from The Vampire Diaries' Ian Somerhalder and Nina Dobrev broke up or when did Man of Steel's Henry Cavill and Kaley Cuoco from TBBT start hooking up, those stuff. I mean people are naturally curious, right? It's just that mine is about other people's love life. 

2. Twitter. Recently, I posted here the reasons why I love twitter. I am on twitter literally 24/7. I constantly check how many people follow, re-tweet, favorite-d my tweets. My twitter is like my facebook. Social-media-peer-pressure I guess if there's such a thing. And in my humble opinion, my tweets are most times awesome.  Lol



3. Repeating outfits. This I think is the most I am ashamed about. I love dressing up since I was a kid. I am not rich yet I don't like repeating outfits. When going to parties, I can't risk getting captured in the same outfit twice. When I say same outfit I mean same look. So my rule is, the more memorable the party is, the less I can repeat the outfit.  But I think this mentality should not be the case because did I mention already I am not rich?

On the contrary to the list above. I also have some things that I should be ashamed about not caring. 


http://memecrunch.com/meme/CEPI/what-if-i-told-you-i-don-t-care/image.png

1. My food intake. I am picky when it comes to what I eat (okay, in most things actually haha).  I don't regularly eat vegetables and when I do just those vegetables which don't have like any taste like potatoes or squash.  I eat a lot of sweets and junk food. Definitely not proportionate to ones that are good for my health. Just last month I was rushed to the hospital because of severe abdominal pain and my doctor said it was something to do with what I ate and should start being careful with what to eat.  Well the doctor was right, being healthy is important...but for me? being happy is more important. Lol I, though, really lessen a bit my junk food intake after that but now? I am back with my eating habits. 

2. Mother Earth. Okay, it's not like I don't care at all it's just that there's only an extent I do for Mother Earth. I don't do volunteering in programs that plant trees, picking up garbage or whatever (unless it was required from my school back then) but I do however turn the lights and water off when not in use. My strategy would not just save mother earth but the bill also. Haha! So win-win. :)

3.  Government. Sure, I am graduate of International Studies Major in American studies which pretty much involved in studying politics but I am not putting effort to be caring about what's happening right now in the Government.  They say my vote counts, my say matters etc. But I leave it to them. Hell, I am not even a registered voter and I am 21.  Okay I may be called devil-may-care because I do not participate and all but it's just that I think my time should be spent on better things. Preferably knowing how people's minds work. Or learning how to cook.  Anything but.  I'm not choosy. 

Post a Comment
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...